Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Home

Archives | A Beautiful Mind (2001) | Biography | Filmography | News and Gossip | The Grinch | Grinch Pictures | Grinch Links | Brian Grazer | Brian Grazer Filmography | Imagine Entertainment Television | Mailbag | Related Links | Contact Me | Quotes
Ron Howard fan site
Biography

The formative years...

This discribes Ron Howard's biography.

Ron Howard has been in the entertainment industry his entire life. He has acted in popular TV shows like 'The Andy Griffith Show' and 'Happy Days'.

He is now a popular director.

He has distinctive red hair and a gap between his front two teeth.

He made actors like Michael Keaton, John Candy, and Tom Hanks famous. In short, he can make anyone famous.

I have some Ron socks.

You can send Ron Howard mail at:

9465 Wilshire Blvd., #700, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Not sure of an e mail address. If anyone knows, please let me know.

Personal Details

Birth Name: Ronald Howard
Birthdate: March 1, 1954
Birthplace: Duncan, Oklahoma
Occupations: Actor, Director, Writer, Producer
First Professional Role: The Journey
Astrological Sign: Pisces
Claim to Fame: 1974-80: Richie Cunningham on the long-running ABC sitcom Happy Days
Significant Other(s):
Wife: Cheryl Alley, writer; married June 7, 1975; has appeared in most of her husband's films (in nonspeaking roles)
Family:
Mother: Jean Howard (aka Jean Speegle Howard), actress(Deceased)
Father: Rance Howard, actor; has appeared in most of Ron's films
Brother: Clint, actor; has appeared in most of his brother's films; best known as the child lead of TV's Gentle Ben (CBS, 1967-69)
Daughter: Bryce Dallas, born in 1981
Daughter: Jocelyn Carlyle, twin; born in 1985
Daughter: Paige Carlyle, twin; born in 1985
Son: Reed, born in 1987

Awards:
ShowEast George Eastman Award: presented by National Association of Theater Owners
1995: Directors Guild of America: Theatrical Direction
1997-98: Emmy: Outstanding Miniseries, From the Earth to the Moon; shared award
1998: Golden Satellite: Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television, From the Earth to the Moon; shared award
1998: Golden Globe: Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television, From the Earth to the Moon
Factoids:
Three of Howard's four children are named for the places they were conceived: Bryce Dallas in Dallas; Paige Carlyle and Jocelyn Carlyle at the Hotel Carlyle in New York City